01 — Where your rent sits
See if you’re
overpaying.
Know the full monthly cost. Compare homes before you commit.
You pay £860 above the local benchmark
99th percentileIllustrative example · E1 one-bed · 160 recorded lettings
02 — The bill behind the rent
Rent isn’t the whole bill
Illustrative example
advertised rent
£2,100
estimated monthly cost
£2,583
£483 more every month · £5,796/year
| Cost | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Rent | £2,100 |
| Council tax (Band D) | £142 |
| Energy (EPC C, 68 m²) | £95 |
| Water | £38 |
| Broadband | £28 |
| Commute (Zone 2) | £180 |
| Estimated monthly cost | £2,583 |
CostMonthly
Rent£2,100
Council tax (Band D)£142
Energy (EPC C, 68 m²)£95
Water£38
Broadband£28
Commute (Zone 2)£180
Estimated monthly cost£2,583
Illustrative example. Estimates use published sources where available. How estimates work →
03 — Where the numbers come from
Where the numbers come from
How estimates work →Built with public data and renter contributions
Public data gives us the baseline. Renter contributions show what people are actually paying.
Your address is never shown publicly.
Building-level figures only appear once the privacy threshold is met.
How the data exchange works →Uses published ONS, council, EPC, water, broadband and travel data.